United States of America
[…] BACKGROUND

Following an inspection on January 8, 2021, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration issued Generational Buildings a four-item serious citation with a proposed penalty of $21,844. Both parties filed timely pleadings: the Secretary filed the complaint on July 6, 2021, and Respondent filed the answer on July 20, 2021. The case was assigned to the judge on August 17, 2021. The Notice of Assignment issued to the parties includes a document titled “Important Notice” that informs them of the requirement to comply with Commission Rule 8(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.8(c), which mandates that all documents be filed electronically using the Commission’s EFS. A self-represented party, however, “may submit a written statement to the Judge requesting an exemption from the mandatory e-filing requirement on the grounds that it would place an undue burden on them to comply with the requirement.” Commission Rule 8(c)(2), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.8(c)(2).